Sports Blitz 2-8-19, Scores & Highlights

By  | 

LANSING, Mi Scores By The Associated Press
BOYS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
Almont 48, Yale 41
Ann Arbor Pioneer 71, Ann Arbor Huron 65
Ann Arbor Skyline 51, Saline 45
Auburn Hills Christian 57, Austin Catholic 50
Battle Creek Central 73, Richland Gull Lake 54
Battle Creek Pennfield 57, Marshall 49
Battle Creek St. Philip 52, Climax-Scotts 50
Bay City Central 47, Bay City Western 44
Bay City John Glenn 42, Midland 36
Belleville 68, Dearborn 48
Bellevue 66, Colon 39
Benton Harbor 73, South Haven 59
Berkley 56, Birmingham Seaholm 49
Berrien Springs 38, Bridgman 31
Blissfield 70, Onsted 51
Bloomfield Hills 66, Lake Orion 54
Bloomingdale 57, Decatur 46
Bridgeport 76, Essexville Garber 50
Brighton Charyl Stockwell 48, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 43
Brownstown Woodhaven 69, Melvindale 55
Burton Faith 82, Burton St. Thomas More 61
Burton Genesee Christian 59, Burton Atherton 57
Calhoun Christian 72, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 50
Camden-Frontier 69, North Adams-Jerome 29
Canton 46, Howell 44
Capac 54, Ubly 37
Carleton Airport 72, Riverview 53
Caro 50, Vassar 46
Carsonville-Port Sanilac 57, Caseville 15
Cassopolis 87, Marcellus 51
Cedarville 85, Pickford 54
Centreville 37, Mendon 33
Chelsea 65, Ypsilanti Lincoln 61
Clarkston 56, Troy 47
Clio 44, Owosso 33
Coloma 87, Saugatuck 30
Concord 59, Jonesville 48
Coopersville 76, Spring Lake 69
Corunna 64, Burton Bendle 61
Davison 58, Flint Southwestern 47
DeWitt 55, Lansing Waverly 33
Dearborn Fordson 47, Livonia Churchill 41
Dearborn Heights Crestwood 57, Garden City 32
Dearborn Heights Star International 45, Detroit Universal 36
Delton Kellogg 48, Constantine 46
Detroit Community 63, Taylor Trillium Academy 58
Dundee 51, Hudson 44
East Kentwood 53, Holland West Ottawa 44
Eaton Rapids 43, Charlotte 40
Ecorse 48, Detroit HFA 46
Erie-Mason 80, Hillsdale 52
Escanaba 72, Rapid River 53
Farmington 67, Auburn Hills Avondale 64, OT
Farmington Hills Harrison 55, Hazel Park 48
Ferndale 66, Oxford 59
Flint Beecher 68, Lake Fenton 38
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 75, Lapeer 39
Flint Hamady 79, Goodrich 74
Flint International 56, Dryden 51
Frankenmuth 44, Birch Run 31
Freeland 64, Midland Bullock Creek 45
Genesee 44, Kinde-North Huron 41
Gobles 60, Fennville 56
Grand Blanc 75, Flint Powers 56
Grand Rapids Christian 61, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 47
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 78, Wyoming Kelloggsville 32
Grand Rapids West Catholic 59, Sparta 37
Grosse Ile 59, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 54
Hale 54, AuGres-Sims 49
Hamtramck 40, Detroit Voyageur 36
Hanover-Horton 73, Manchester 37
Harbor Beach 52, Sandusky 34
Hart 52, Mason County Central 44
Hartford 54, White Pigeon 50
Haslett 83, Fowlerville 66
Hemlock 58, Pinconning 47
Hillsdale Academy 50, Jackson Christian 45
Holly 57, Fenton 42
Holton 60, White Cloud 43
Homer 61, Quincy 58
Hopkins 58, Grandville Calvin Christian 43
Houghton 67, Hancock 51
Hudsonville 52, Grand Haven 44
Hudsonville Unity Christian 76, Holland 31
Ida 49, Brooklyn Columbia Central 48
Imlay City 43, Croswell-Lexington 39
Iron Mountain 76, Gwinn 37
Ironwood 61, Mellen, Wis. 56
Ishpeming Westwood 62, Manistique 48
Jackson 64, Adrian 43
Jackson Prep 58, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 42
Jenison 61, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 54
Kalamazoo Hackett 81, Galesburg-Augusta 29
Kingston 67, Marlette 42
Lansing Everett 54, Grand Ledge 52
Leslie 75, Vermontville Maple Valley 57
Linden 48, Flushing 35
Litchfield 58, Burr Oak 40
Maple City Glen Lake 44, Frankfort 29
Maplewood Baptist 57, Beaver Island 43
Marcellus Howardsville Christian 85, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 19
Mattawan 59, St. Joseph 34
Michigan Center 51, Adrian Lenawee Christian 38
Michigan Math and Science 71, Southfield Manoogian 25
Milford 49, White Lake Lakeland 42
Monroe 62, Temperance Bedford 56
Mount Clemens 65, Detroit Jalen Rose 62
Mount Clemens 65, Detroit Leadership 62
Mount Pleasant 66, Saginaw Heritage 61
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 81, Breckenridge 65
Muskegon Orchard View 46, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 39
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 59, Muskegon Mona Shores 54
Negaunee 56, Ishpeming 48
New Boston Huron 29, Milan 28
New Buffalo 58, Lawrence 38
Niles Brandywine 58, Comstock 35
North Branch 64, Algonac 28
North Muskegon 57, Ravenna 45
Norway 51, Felch North Dickinson 44
Novi Christian 60, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 16
Oak Park 69, West Bloomfield 55
Okemos 41, East Lansing 37
Otsego 68, Plainwell 43
Ottawa Lake Whiteford 45, Sand Creek 26
Parma Western 67, Coldwater 63
Paw Paw 89, Allegan 58
Peck 70, Akron-Fairgrove 11
Perry 62, Olivet 58
Petoskey 48, Gaylord 40
Pittsford 64, Athens 50
Plymouth 60, Novi 47
Portage Central 39, Niles 18
Powers North Central 64, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 49
Redford Thurston 49, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 44
Redford Union 49, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 45
Reese 72, Bad Axe 37
River Rouge 60, Harper Woods 35
Rochester Adams 47, Birmingham Groves 38
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 53, Southfield A&T 51
Saginaw Valley Lutheran 74, Saginaw Nouvel 59
Schoolcraft 38, Kalamazoo Christian 34
Southfield Christian 67, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 41
St. Louis 48, St. Charles 45
Stevensville Lakeshore 53, Portage Northern 33
Sturgis 71, Three Rivers 60
Swartz Creek 71, Flint Kearsley 45
Tekonsha 71, Waldron 47
Troy Athens 58, Rochester 55
Unionville-Sebewaing 56, Cass City 43
Vicksburg 60, Dowagiac Union 54
Walled Lake Northern 37, Walled Lake Western 36
Waterford Mott 87, Waterford Kettering 74
Wayne Memorial 72, Livonia Franklin 32
Webberville 65, Burton Bentley 36
Westland John Glenn 87, Livonia Stevenson 61
Williamston 72, Lansing Eastern 55
Wyandotte Roosevelt 74, Gibraltar Carlson 52
Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 60, Holland Calvary 40
Zeeland East 59, Byron Center 53
Zeeland West 43, Holland Christian 35
Zion Christian 51, Holland Black River 35
MAC Tournament Blue/Gold Divisions(equals)
Quarterfinal(equals)
Warren Woods Tower 64, Utica 53
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)
Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Hastings, ccd.
Big Rapids vs. Newaygo, ccd.
Buchanan vs. Parchment, ccd.
East Jordan vs. Harbor Springs, ppd. to Feb 11th.
Gladwin vs. Houghton Lake, ccd.
Grand Rapids Northview vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, ccd.
Grand Traverse Academy vs. Lake Leelanau St. Mary, ccd.
Harbor Light Christian vs. Ellsworth, ccd.
Harrison vs. Clare, ccd.
Laingsburg vs. Dansville, ccd.
Lake City vs. Manton, ccd.
Lakeview vs. Hesperia, ccd.
Lansing Catholic vs. Portland, ccd.
Lansing Sexton vs. Ionia, ccd.
Leroy Pine River vs. McBain, ccd.
Manistee vs. Muskegon Heights, ccd.
Martin vs. Watervliet, ccd.
Mesick vs. Mason County Eastern, ppd.
Monroe Jefferson vs. Flat Rock, ccd.
Remus Chippewa Hills vs. Grant, ccd.
Sanford-Meridian vs. Roscommon, ccd.
Stephenson vs. Carney-Nadeau, ccd.
Summit Academy North vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory, ccd.
Tawas vs. Whittemore-Prescott, ccd.
Traverse City Central vs. Traverse City West, ccd.
Traverse City Christian vs. Charlton Heston, ccd.
Wakefield-Marenisco vs. Three Lakes, Wis., ccd.
Wolverine vs. Alanson, ccd.
Wyoming Potter's House Christian vs. Kalamazoo Heritage Christian, ccd.
GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
Adrian Madison 65, Clinton 27
Allen Park Cabrini 48, Ann Arbor Greenhills 25
Ann Arbor Huron 52, Ann Arbor Pioneer 50
Armada 45, Richmond 23
Auburn Hills Avondale 55, Birmingham Seaholm 20
Battle Creek Central 48, Richland Gull Lake 24
Battle Creek Pennfield 52, Marshall 40
Bay City John Glenn 58, Midland 45
Bay City Western 66, Bay City Central 36
Berrien Springs 38, Bridgman 31, OT
Birch Run 50, Frankenmuth 37
Blissfield 37, Onsted 30
Bloomfield Hills Marian 48, Dearborn Divine Child 45
Burton Genesee Christian 60, Burton Atherton 18
Cassopolis 44, Marcellus 41
Center Line 53, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 42
Centreville 37, Mendon 33
Charlotte 45, Eaton Rapids 40
Chelsea 73, Ypsilanti Lincoln 16
Clarkston 56, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 47
Coldwater 65, Parma Western 56
Comstock 41, Niles Brandywine 35
Coopersville 53, Spring Lake 39
Corunna 61, Burton Bendle 44
Croswell-Lexington 49, Imlay City 38
DeWitt 56, Lansing Waverly 20
Dearborn 51, Belleville 37
Delton Kellogg 48, Constantine 42
Dexter 50, Ypsilanti 36
East Kentwood 52, Holland West Ottawa 49
East Lansing 82, Okemos 39
Essexville Garber 53, Bridgeport 44
Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 57, Sterling Heights 40
Farmington Hills Mercy 48, Macomb Lutheran North 31
Fenton 49, Holly 42
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 43, Lapeer 24
Flint Kearsley 57, Swartz Creek 40
Flushing 58, Linden 10
Freeland 70, Midland Bullock Creek 32
Fruitport def. Grand Rapids Union, forfeit
Genesee 52, Kinde-North Huron 29
Gibraltar Carlson 46, Taylor 35
Gobles 54, Fennville 19
Goodrich 51, Flint Hamady 44
Grand Blanc 75, Flint Powers 56
Grand Haven 52, Hudsonville 43
Grand Ledge 65, Lansing Everett 25
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 55, Fruitport Calvary Christian 54
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 48, Wyoming Kelloggsville 29
Grass Lake 68, Jackson East Jackson 17
Hale 51, AuGres-Sims 49
Hanover-Horton 48, Manchester 45
Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 66, Grosse Pointe North 55
Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 38, Marysville 36
Hartland 46, Brighton 35
Haslett 50, Fowlerville 36
Hemlock 49, Pinconning 25
Holland Black River 23, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 22
Holland Christian 50, Zeeland West 36
Homer 42, Quincy 41
Hopkins 55, Grandville Calvin Christian 49
Howell 58, Canton 29
Hudsonville Unity Christian 34, Holland 26
Ishpeming Westwood 56, Manistique 19
Jenison 45, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 25
Jonesville 69, Concord 51
Kalamazoo Hackett 32, Galesburg-Augusta 24
Kingsley 74, Frankfort 32
Leslie 52, Vermontville Maple Valley 31
Livonia Churchill 51, Dearborn Fordson 25
Ludington 67, Muskegon Catholic Central 17
Macomb Dakota 62, Utica Eisenhower 45
Madison Heights Lamphere 52, Ferndale 42
Maple City Glen Lake 43, Benzie Central 40
Marine City Cardinal Mooney 30, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 28
Marquette 57, Kingsford 30
Mason County Central 56, Ravenna 38
Michigan Center 57, Napoleon 26
Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 39, Grand Rapids Christian 37
Milford 30, White Lake Lakeland 23
Montague 52, Shelby 38
Morenci 54, Britton-Deerfield 44
Mount Morris 47, Montrose 43
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 40, Breckenridge 23
Muskegon Oakridge 42, Whitehall 29
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 48, Muskegon Mona Shores 32
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 58, Muskegon Orchard View 3
New Haven 56, St. Clair Shores South Lake 46
Northville 45, Salem 43
Novi 34, Plymouth 27
Otsego 47, Plainwell 28
Ottawa Lake Whiteford 35, Sand Creek 32
Ovid-Elsie 40, Durand 32
Paw Paw 47, Allegan 35
Perry 55, Olivet 49, OT
Petersburg Summerfield 44, Whitmore Lake 20
Portage Central 39, Niles 18
Redford Thurston 48, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 24
Redford Union 48, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 29
Rochester 37, Warren Mott 26
Romulus 78, Livonia Clarenceville 27
Saginaw Arts and Science 59, Morrice 56
Saginaw Heritage 52, Mount Pleasant 35
Saline 55, Ann Arbor Skyline 36
Saugatuck 59, Coloma 35
Schoolcraft 54, Kalamazoo Christian 40
Southfield Christian 67, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 61
Sparta 52, Grand Rapids West Catholic 43
Springport 64, Bronson 54
St. Johns 51, Mason 31
St. Joseph 43, Mattawan 22
St. Louis 59, St. Charles 48
Stevensville Lakeshore 49, Portage Northern 19
Tecumseh 47, Pinckney 35
Temperance Bedford 38, Monroe 28
Three Rivers 70, Sturgis 25
Utica Ford 28, Livonia Stevenson 24
Vandercook Lake 55, Addison 51, 3OT
Vicksburg 48, Dowagiac Union 27
Walled Lake Western 77, Walled Lake Northern 34
Waterford Kettering 59, Waterford Mott 37
Webberville 49, Burton Bentley 12
White Cloud 55, Holton 25
White Pigeon 46, Hartford 44
Williamston 44, Lansing Eastern 28
Yale 35, Almont 29
Big D Great Eight(equals)
Quarterfinal(equals)
Detroit East English 57, Detroit Western International 28
Detroit King 58, Detroit Cody 29
Detroit Mumford 59, Detroit Cass Tech 52
Detroit Renaissance 67, Detroit West Side Academy 16
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)
Bath vs. Dansville, ccd.
Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Hastings, ccd.
Bear Lake vs. Walkerville, ccd.
Big Rapids vs. Newaygo, ccd.
Bloomfield Hills Roeper vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell, ccd.
Buckley vs. Leland, ccd.
Clare vs. Harrison, ccd.
East Jordan vs. Harbor Springs, ppd. to Feb 11th.
Evart vs. Beal City, ppd.
Fife Lake Forest Area vs. Bellaire, ccd.
Grand Rapids Northview vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, ccd.
Greenville vs. Comstock Park, ccd.
Holland Calvary vs. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, ccd.
Lake City vs. Manton, ccd.
Lansing Catholic vs. Portland, ccd.
Lansing Sexton vs. Ionia, ccd.
Leroy Pine River vs. McBain, ccd.
Manistee vs. Muskegon Heights, ccd.
Marion vs. Pentwater, ccd.
Martin vs. Watervliet, ccd.
Mesick vs. Manistee Catholic Central, ppd.
Portland St. Patrick vs. Saranac, ccd.
Potterville vs. Fowler, ccd.
Remus Chippewa Hills vs. Grant, ccd.
Suttons Bay vs. Onekama, ccd.