Michigan High School Basketball scores - Feb. 1

Basketball hoop, Photo Date: 12/30/08 / Photo: Stuart Seeger / CC BY 2.0 / (MGN)
By  | 

UNDATED (AP) -- BOYS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
Adrian Lenawee Christian 62, Jones Leadership Academy, Ohio 31
Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 64, Brighton Charyl Stockwell 57
Almont 46, Armada 42
Ann Arbor Huron 82, Monroe 55
Ann Arbor Pioneer 62, Ann Arbor Skyline 34
Athens 64, Climax-Scotts 53
Bad Axe 50, Cass City 39
Beaverton 58, Houghton Lake 47
Bellaire 49, Fife Lake Forest Area 33
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 67, Royal Oak Shrine 43
Bloomfield Hills Roeper 53, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 45
Boyne City 62, Charlevoix 49
Breckenridge 72, Coleman 66
Brimley 89, Rudyard 78
Burton Bendle 58, Lake Fenton 56
Camden-Frontier 39, Hillsdale Academy 38
Canton 63, Novi 53
Carleton Airport 47, Flat Rock 42
Carney-Nadeau 83, Rock Mid Peninsula 41
Carson City-Crystal 68, Blanchard Montabella 50
Cassopolis 79, Bloomingdale 60
Cedarville 80, Engadine 54
Chassell 73, Republic-Michigamme 20
Chelsea 81, Adrian 63
Chesaning 65, Byron 38
Clarkston 69, West Bloomfield 45
Clinton Township Clintondale 80, Dearborn Advanced Technology 72
Coldwater 57, Marshall 48
Crystal Falls Forest Park 72, Powers North Central 64
DeWitt 56, Lansing Everett 53
Dearborn 56, Livonia Franklin 47
Detroit U-D Jesuit 58, Birmingham Brother Rice 50
Dowagiac Union 49, Edwardsburg 39
East Grand Rapids 53, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 45
East Kentwood 56, Caledonia 40
East Lansing 43, Holt 28
Eaton Rapids 65, Lansing Catholic 54
Elk Rapids 73, East Jordan 33
Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 60, Caro 49
Ellsworth 64, Alanson 48
Evart 60, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 59
Felch North Dickinson 63, Bark River-Harris 59
Ferndale 85, Birmingham Seaholm 75
Flint Beecher 59, Goodrich 56
Flint Hamady 61, Corunna 45
Flint Kearsley 47, Fenton 46
Flint Powers 51, Davison 38
Fremont 54, Big Rapids 36
Genesee 65, Dryden 27
Grand Blanc 70, Lapeer 50
Grand Rapids South Christian 56, Grand Rapids Christian 50
Hale 54, Hillman 47
Harbor Beach 60, Brown City 43
Harbor Light Christian 73, Alba 34
Harbor Springs 43, Grayling 41
Haslett 69, St. Johns 30
Hemlock 52, Saginaw Nouvel 46
Holland Christian 70, Hamilton 50
Holland West Ottawa 45, Rockford 42
Homer 75, Concord 51
Howell 43, Brighton 42
Hudsonville 72, Grandville 31
Hudsonville Unity Christian 72, Byron Center 50
Imlay City 56, Algonac 36
Ionia 64, Charlotte 41
Iron Mountain 62, Ishpeming 52
Ironwood 62, Hurley, Wis. 54
Ishpeming Westwood 52, Manistique 45
Jackson 49, Dexter 37
Jackson Northwest 58, Battle Creek Harper Creek 37
Jonesville 41, Bronson 33
Kalamazoo Christian 49, Constantine 33
Kalamazoo Hackett 94, Delton Kellogg 69
Kingsford 60, Escanaba 58
Leslie 58, Lansing Christian 43
Ludington 51, Manistee 31
Macomb Lutheran North 53, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 49
Madison Heights Bishop Foley 56, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 31
Manton 65, Leroy Pine River 40
Marine City Cardinal Mooney 62, Detroit Cristo Rey 48
Marquette 80, Menominee 32
Mason 58, Lansing Eastern 55
Mattawan 59, Portage Central 38
Midland 48, Saginaw Arthur Hill 35
Milan 55, Monroe Jefferson 42
Millington 54, Birch Run 42
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 58, Riverview 33
Mount Morris 81, Durand 48
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 73, Ashley 32
Muskegon 72, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 50
Muskegon Oakridge 73, Shelby 47
Negaunee 51, Gwinn 45
New Lothrop 49, Montrose 48
Newaygo 57, Stanton Central Montcalm 55
Niles Brandywine 48, Bridgman 19
Novi Christian 66, Plymouth Christian 52
Ojibwe Charter 63, Hannahville Indian 60
Okemos 63, Lansing Waverly 57
Olivet 79, Lake Odessa Lakewood 68
Orchard Lake St. Mary's 54, Warren De La Salle 42
Ortonville Brandon 60, Owosso 57, OT
Oscoda 41, Mio-Au Sable 34
Otsego 71, Three Rivers 38
Ovid-Elsie 67, Otisville Lakeville 45
Pickford 71, St. Ignace LaSalle 47
Plymouth 55, Salem 42
Port Huron Northern 58, Port Huron 46
Portage Northern 74, Niles 29
Posen 61, Fairview 18
Quincy 57, Union City 36
Reading 69, Springport 36
Redford Thurston 67, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 49
Riverview Gabriel Richard 76, Trenton 31
Romulus 60, Garden City 39
Roscommon 52, Farmington Hills Harrison 45
Saginaw Heritage 51, Midland Dow 46
Saginaw Valley Lutheran 82, St. Louis 53
Saline 73, Temperance Bedford 55
Sanford-Meridian 55, Clare 39
South Haven 70, Paw Paw 67
Southfield Christian 70, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 16
St. Charles 54, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 43
Standish-Sterling 43, Shepherd 36
Stephenson 61, Norway 51
Sterling Heights Stevenson 61, Macomb Dakota 53
Stevensville Lakeshore 58, St. Joseph 40
Stockbridge 57, Perry 45
Summit Academy North 45, Gibraltar Carlson 39
Traverse City Central 46, Petoskey 31
Traverse City St. Francis 71, Kalkaska 45
Troy 66, Lake Orion 54
Ubly 53, Memphis 46
Vermontville Maple Valley 47, Galesburg-Augusta 33
Vestaburg 69, Merrill 66
Vicksburg 54, Sturgis 50
Walled Lake Western 70, South Lyon East 58
Waterford Kettering 55, Milford 51
Wayne Memorial 85, Livonia Stevenson 57
Westland John Glenn 68, Livonia Churchill 34
White Cloud 32, Hesperia 27
Williamston 76, Fowlerville 62
Wyoming Potter's House Christian 63, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 57, OT
Ypsilanti Lincoln 94, Tecumseh 35
Zeeland East 69, Holland 54
Zeeland West 51, Grand Haven 48
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)
Alma vs. Freeland, ppd.
Battle Creek Central vs. Kalamazoo Central, ppd.
Bellevue vs. Battle Creek St. Philip, ppd.
Benzie Central vs. Kingsley, ppd.
Calumet vs. Ontonagon, ppd. to Feb 1st.
Centreville vs. Decatur, ppd. to Feb 18th.
Comstock Park vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, ppd.
Dearborn Heights Crestwood vs. Livonia Clarenceville, ppd.
Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Redford Union, ppd.
Detroit HFA vs. Detroit Voyageur, ppd.
Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills vs. Cedar Springs, ppd.
Grand Rapids Union vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, ccd.
Grosse Ile vs. New Boston Huron, ppd.
Hamtramck vs. River Rouge, ppd.
Lincoln Park vs. North Farmington, ccd.
Marcellus Howardsville Christian vs. Lawrence, ppd.
Mayville vs. Bay City All Saints, ppd.
Morrice vs. Webberville, ccd.
Pontiac Academy for Excellence vs. Detroit Leadership, ppd.
Roseville vs. Warren Woods Tower, ppd.
Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Midland Bullock Creek, ppd.
Sparta vs. Spring Lake, ppd.
Taylor Trillium Academy vs. Detroit University Science, ppd.
Vanderbilt vs. Mackinaw City, ccd.
Waldron vs. Burr Oak, ccd.
Warren Michigan Collegiate vs. Detroit Public Safety, ppd.
West Branch Ogemaw Heights vs. Tawas, ppd.
West Michigan Aviation vs. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, ppd.
Wolverine vs. Boyne Falls, ccd.
Wolverine vs. Boyne Falls, ppd.
Wyoming Kelloggsville vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights, ppd.
Ypsilanti vs. Pinckney, ccd.
GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL(equals)
Adrian Madison 50, Britton-Deerfield 22
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 34, Dearborn Divine Child 33
Ann Arbor Huron 58, Monroe 49
Ann Arbor Pioneer 51, Ann Arbor Skyline 25
Armada 31, Almont 23
Auburn Hills Avondale 66, Troy Athens 35
Austin Catholic 31, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 25
Bear Lake 60, Mason County Eastern 31
Benzie Central 53, Onekama 39
Birch Run 59, Millington 26
Birmingham Groves 42, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 40
Bloomfield Hills 37, North Farmington 27
Bloomingdale 70, Cassopolis 42
Brighton 38, Howell 29
Bronson 50, Jonesville 47
Brooklyn Columbia Central 67, Hillsdale 16
Cadillac 64, Alpena 43
Calhoun Christian 54, Factoryville Christian 32
Carleton Airport 55, New Boston Huron 50
Charlevoix 57, Boyne City 44
Charlotte 47, Ionia 32
Chelsea 50, Adrian 33
Coldwater 53, Marshall 47
Concord 66, Homer 52
Coopersville 60, Grand Rapids West Catholic 41
Corunna 50, Flint Hamady 42
Croswell-Lexington 66, Yale 33
Dansville 40, Potterville 33
Davison 32, Flint Powers 29
DeWitt 52, Lansing Everett 15
Dearborn 44, Livonia Franklin 32
Dearborn Advanced Technology 55, Detroit Cristo Rey 17
Dearborn Fordson 59, Belleville 22
Delton Kellogg 48, Kalamazoo Hackett 38
Dryden 45, Genesee 10
Durand 50, Mount Morris 30
East Grand Rapids 78, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 39
East Jordan 40, Elk Rapids 28
East Kentwood 80, Caledonia 39
East Lansing 69, Holt 34
Edwardsburg 68, Dowagiac Union 26
Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 39, Caro 35
Erie-Mason 46, Dundee 38
Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 40, Fraser 23
Fenton 52, Flint Kearsley 37
Flat Rock 51, Riverview 47
Frankenmuth 50, Bridgeport 42
Fremont 42, Big Rapids 32
Fruitport Calvary Christian 54, Holland Black River 27
Gaylord St. Mary 66, Fife Lake Forest Area 25
Gibraltar Carlson 60, Summit Academy North 40
Gladstone 50, Menominee 49
Gobles 71, Watervliet 18
Grand Blanc 34, Lapeer 31
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 51, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 27
Grand Rapids South Christian 48, Grand Rapids Christian 41
Grant 47, Reed City 28
Grass Lake 42, Michigan Center 39
Grayling 48, Harbor Springs 29
Grosse Pointe North 51, Port Huron Northern 50
Grosse Pointe South 57, Utica Eisenhower 56
Hamilton 68, Holland Christian 57
Hartland 42, Northville 23
Haslett 60, St. Johns 50
Hemlock 45, Saginaw Nouvel 28
Hesperia 61, White Cloud 45
Holland 40, Zeeland East 30
Holly 58, Swartz Creek 31
Indian River-Inland Lakes 52, Pellston 26
Jackson 52, Dexter 40
Jackson Northwest 50, Battle Creek Harper Creek 44, OT
Kalamazoo Christian 62, Constantine 47
Laingsburg 55, Bath 28
Lake Fenton 55, Burton Bendle 44
Lansing Waverly 36, Okemos 34
Leland 59, Suttons Bay 37
Leslie 44, Lansing Christian 30
Livonia Churchill 40, Westland John Glenn 39
Ludington 52, Manistee 16
Madison Heights Madison 26, Clinton Township Clintondale 25
Manchester 66, Vandercook Lake 18
Manistee Catholic Central 45, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 28
Maple City Glen Lake 63, Frankfort 44
Mason 56, Lansing Eastern 36
Mendon 51, Bangor 8
Mesick 30, Brethren 17
Midland 53, Saginaw Arthur Hill 48
Midland Dow 52, Saginaw Heritage 48
Morenci 66, Petersburg Summerfield 23
Muskegon Mona Shores 30, Fruitport 27
New Haven 61, Eastpointe East Detroit 21
Niles 59, Portage Northern 24
Niles Brandywine 48, Bridgman 18
Ojibwe Charter 47, Hannahville Indian 14
Olivet 53, Lake Odessa Lakewood 40
Onaway 46, Central Lake 44
Otsego 56, Three Rivers 48
Ottawa Lake Whiteford 48, Clinton 31
Ovid-Elsie 62, Otisville Lakeville 6
Owosso 35, Ortonville Brandon 26
Pentwater 48, Walkerville 24
Perry 57, Stockbridge 46
Petoskey 57, Gaylord 51
Pewamo-Westphalia 69, Detroit Country Day 41
Plymouth 47, Salem 26
Port Huron 52, Utica Ford 35
Portage Central 47, Mattawan 20
Portland 57, Lansing Sexton 8
Quincy 47, Union City 29
Rockford 61, Holland West Ottawa 58
Romeo 49, Sterling Heights 4
Romulus 76, Garden City 16
Royal Oak Shrine 52, Ann Arbor Greenhills 20
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 58, St. Charles 40
Saginaw Valley Lutheran 69, St. Louis 31
Schoolcraft 72, Lawton 27
South Haven 42, Paw Paw 19
Southfield Christian 40, Lutheran Westland 33
Springport 60, Reading 25
St. Clair Shores Lakeview 49, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 28
St. Joseph 45, Stevensville Lakeshore 33
Standish-Sterling 44, Shepherd 32
Stanton Central Montcalm 54, Newaygo 33
Stephenson 61, Norway 51
Sterling Heights Stevenson 36, Utica 23
Taylor 64, Dearborn Edsel Ford 44
Tecumseh 47, Ypsilanti Lincoln 12
Temperance Bedford 46, Saline 36
Traverse City St. Francis 43, Kalkaska 31
Traverse City West 58, Traverse City Central 34
Trenton 46, Allen Park 38
Troy 44, Farmington 30
Ubly 52, Memphis 11
Vermontville Maple Valley 36, Galesburg-Augusta 27
Walled Lake Central 31, Waterford Mott 20
Warren Cousino 42, Macomb Dakota 39
Warren Mott 47, Warren Woods Tower 16
Warren Regina 43, Farmington Hills Mercy 40
West Bloomfield 71, Rochester Adams 56
Williamston 49, Fowlerville 41
Wyandotte Roosevelt 36, Brownstown Woodhaven 21
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)
Alma vs. Freeland, ppd.
Battle Creek Central vs. Kalamazoo Central, ppd.
Blissfield vs. Hudson, ppd.
Comstock Park vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, ppd.
Dearborn Heights Annapolis vs. Redford Thurston, ppd.
Detroit HFA vs. Detroit Voyageur, ppd.
Detroit Jalen Rose vs. Warren Michigan Collegiate, ppd.
Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills vs. Cedar Springs, ppd.
Grand Rapids Union vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, ccd.
Hamtramck vs. River Rouge, ppd.
Ida vs. Onsted, ppd.
Livonia Clarenceville vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, ppd.
Mackinaw City vs. Vanderbilt, ccd.
Marine City Cardinal Mooney vs. Melvindale, ppd.
Morrice vs. Webberville, ccd.
Muskegon Catholic Central vs. Muskegon Orchard View, ppd.
Redford Union vs. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, ccd.
Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Midland Bullock Creek, ppd.
Sparta vs. Spring Lake, ppd.
St. Clair Shores South Lake vs. Roseville, ppd.
West Michigan Aviation vs. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, ppd.
Wolverine vs. Boyne Falls, ppd.
Wyoming Kelloggsville vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights, ppd.