News 10's 10 Questions for the Candidates: what you need to know

By  | 

LANSING, Mich. (WILX) - As the general election approaches, News 10 is surveying statewide and Lansing-area candidates to get you acquainted with the people trying to earn your vote. As we hear back from the candidates, their names will show up in blue with a link to their responses.

To view your sample ballot for the Nov. 6 election, click here.

*Responses have been lightly edited for grammar

Governor:
Bill Schuette (Republican)
Gretchen Whitmer (Democrat)
Bill Gelineau (Libertarian)

Attorney General:
Tom Leonard (R)
Dana Nessel (D)
Lisa Lane Gioia (L)

U.S. Senate:
John James (R)
Debbie Stabenow (D)

U.S. House of Representatives:
See a map of the districts here
District 4 (Clinton County and most of Michigan’s midsection)
John Moolenaar (R)
Jerry Hilliard (D)
District 7 (Eaton, Jackson, Hillsdale and Branch counties, plus Ohio border counties)
Tim Walberg (R)
Gretchen Driskell (D)
District 8 (Ingham County, Livingston County and northern Oakland County)
Mike Bishop (R)
Elissa Slotkin (D)
Brian Ellison (L)

State Senate:
See a map of the districts here
District 16 (Jackson, Hillsdale and Branch counties)
Mike Shirkey (R)
Val Cochran Toops (D)
Ron Muszynski (L)
District 23 (East Lansing, Mason and other parts of Ingham County)
Andrea Pollock (R)
Curtis Hertel, Jr. (D)
District 24 (Eaton County, Clinton County and northeast Ingham County)
Tom Barrett (R)
Kelly Rossman-McKinney (D)
Katie Nepton (L)

State House of Representatives:
See a map of the districts here
District 58 (Branch and Hillsdale counties)
Eric Leutheuser (R)
Tamara Barnes (D)
District 64 (Jackson, plus western Jackson County)
Julie Alexander (R)
Sheila Troxel (D)
District 65 (Eastern Jackson County, plus Eaton Rapids)
Sarah Lightner (R)
Terri McKinnon (D)
Jason Rees (L)
District 67 (Mason, plus southern Ingham County)
Leon Clark (R)
Kara Hope (D)
Zachary Moreau (L)
District 68 (Lansing)
Rosalinda Hernandez (R)
Sarah Anthony (D)
Robin Lea Laurain (L)
District 69 (East Lansing and northern Ingham County)
George Nastas (R)
Julie Brixie (D)
District 71 (Northern and western Eaton County)
Christine Barnes (R)
Angela Witwer (D)
District 93 (Clinton County and most of Gratiot County)
Graham Filler (R)
Dawn Levey (D)
Tyler Palmer (L)



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus