Local Election Results

Select Race

Jonesville City Council

Total Votes: 1,458 Reporting: 100%
Gerald Arno 242
17%
Winner Winner
Tim Bowman 205
14%
Winner Winner
Jonathan Caldwell 150
10%
Jerry Drake 235
16%
Winner Winner
Ron Hayes 209
14%
Winner Winner
Andy Penrose 170
12%
Winner Winner
David Steel 247
17%
Winner Winner

Hillsdale County Road Commissioner

Total Votes: 3,608 Reporting: 96%
Bill Watkins 2,434
67%
Walter Drake 1,174
33%

Jonesville City Charter Proposal

Total Votes: 377 Reporting: 100%
Yes 260
69%
Winner Winner
No 117
31%

Wright Township Road and Bridges Millage

Total Votes: 179 Reporting: 100%
Yes 140
78%
Winner Winner
No 39
22%

Wheatland Township Library Millage

Total Votes: 48 Reporting: 100%
No 32
67%
Winner Winner
Yes 16
33%

Reading Community Library Millage

Total Votes: 441 Reporting: 100%
Yes 335
76%
Winner Winner
No 106
24%

Moscow Township Annual Meeting Proposal

Total Votes: 176 Reporting: 100%
Yes 127
72%
Winner Winner
No 49
28%

Moscow Township New Fire Truck Millage

Total Votes: 175 Reporting: 100%
No 100
57%
Winner Winner
Yes 75
43%

Moscow Township Fire Equipment Millage

Total Votes: 177 Reporting: 100%
No 95
54%
Winner Winner
Yes 82
46%

Pittsford Schools Operating Millage

Total Votes: 447 Reporting: 100%
Yes 304
68%
Winner Winner
No 143
32%

Ingham County Commissioner 9th District DEM Primary

County: Ingham Total Votes: 682 Reporting: 100%
Carol N. Koenig (D) 592
87%
Winner Winner
Justin Hodge (D) 90
13%

Ingham County Commissioner 12th District DEM Primary

County: Ingham Total Votes: 1,872 Reporting: 100%
Deb Nolan (D) 1,276
68%
Winner Winner
Amy M. Lothamer (D) 596
32%

Eaton County Commissioner 4th District DEM Primary

Total Votes: 443 Reporting: 100%
Howard T. Spence (D) 295
67%
Winner Winner
Ashley E. Forsberg (D) 148
33%

Eaton County Commissioner 5th District GOP Primary

Total Votes: 493 Reporting: 100%
Jim Osieczonek (R) 326
66%
Winner Winner
Steven E. Coates (R) 167
34%

Eaton County Commissioner 11th District GOP Primary

Total Votes: 559 Reporting: 100%
Wayne Ridge (R) 334
60%
Winner Winner
Bret L. McAtee (R) 225
40%

Eaton County Commissioner 12th District GOP Primary

Total Votes: 570 Reporting: 100%
Brian Lautzenheiser (R) 300
53%
Winner Winner
Tony Sanfilippo (R) 153
27%
Ronald E. Hannold (R) 117
21%

Eaton County Commissioner 12th District DEM Primary

Total Votes: 337 Reporting: 100%
Cindy Miller (D) 204
61%
Winner Winner
Lothar Konietzko (D) 133
39%

Eaton County Commissioner 13th District GOP Primary

Total Votes: 392 Reporting: 100%
Kent C. Austin (R) 206
53%
Winner Winner
Dale Barr (R) 186
47%

Jackson County Commissioner 2nd District GOP Primary

County: Jackson Total Votes: 1,123 Reporting: 100%
Rodney V. Walz (R) 555
49%
Winner Winner
Mark Douglas Carpenter (R) 408
36%
Elden Parsons (R) 160
14%

Jackson County Commissioner 4th District GOP Primary

County: Jackson Total Votes: 1,574 Reporting: 100%
Philip Duckham (R) 1,229
78%
Winner Winner
James Anthony Minnick, Jr. (R) 148
9%
Del Anteau (R) 197
13%

Jackson County Commissioner 5th District GOP Primary

County: Jackson Total Votes: 1,781 Reporting: 100%
James E. Shotwell, Jr. (R) 1,129
63%
Winner Winner
Joe Cranmore (R) 652
37%

Jackson County Commissioner 7th District DEM Primary

County: Jackson Total Votes: 645 Reporting: 100%
Daniel J. Mahoney (D) 316
49%
Winner Winner
Adam M. Shelton (D) 221
34%
Larry Timothy O'Neill (D) 108
17%

Jackson County Commissioner 8th District GOP Primary

County: Jackson Total Votes: 1,173 Reporting: 100%
Shane LaPorte (R) 628
54%
Winner Winner
John Wilson (R) 545
46%

Jackson County Commissioner 9th District GOP Primary

County: Jackson Total Votes: 1,094 Reporting: 100%
David K. Elwell (R) 737
67%
Winner Winner
Nyan Klavon (R) 357
33%

Rives Township Treasurer GOP Primary

Total Votes: 469 Reporting: 100%
Janina Westers Teske (R) 282
60%
Winner Winner
Constance L. Onda (R) 187
40%

Tompkins Township Treasurer GOP Primary

Total Votes: 241 Reporting: 100%
Janine M. Baldwin (R) 157
65%
Winner Winner
Hannah M. Bregg (R) 84
35%

Clinton County Commissioner 4th District GOP Primary

Total Votes: 991 Reporting: 100%
Kenneth B. Mitchell (R) 431
43%
Winner Winner
Patricia Relyea (R) 327
33%
Brian Wethy (R) 233
24%

Bengal Township Trustee GOP Primary

Total Votes: 176 Reporting: 100%
Elizabeth Ayoub (R) 105
60%
Winner Winner
Sharon Bassette (R) 71
40%

Capital Area District Library Renewal

Total Votes: 28,711 Reporting: 100%
Yes 22,207
77%
Winner Winner
No 6,504
23%

CATA Millage Renewal

Total Votes: 25,689 Reporting: 100%
Yes 19,236
75%
Winner Winner
No 6,453
25%

Lansing Street and Sidewalk Millage

Total Votes: 845 Reporting: 100%
Yes 568
67%
Winner Winner
No 277
33%

Leslie Road Improvement/Maintenance Millage

Total Votes: 434 Reporting: 100%
No 277
64%
Winner Winner
Yes 157
36%

Meridian Park System Millage

Total Votes: 7,297 Reporting: 100%
Yes 4,644
64%
Winner Winner
No 2,653
36%

Williamston Charter Section 3.13(a) Amendment

Total Votes: 465 Reporting: 100%
Yes 392
84%
Winner Winner
No 73
16%

Williamston Charter Section 4.1 Amendment

Total Votes: 462 Reporting: 100%
Yes 327
71%
Winner Winner
No 135
29%

Williamston Charter Section 5.6 Amendment

Total Votes: 465 Reporting: 100%
Yes 370
80%
Winner Winner
No 95
20%

Fowlerville Schools Millage Renewal

Total Votes: 1,987 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,421
72%
Winner Winner
No 566
28%

Springport Schools Operating Millage Renewal

Total Votes: 760 Reporting: 100%
Yes 519
68%
Winner Winner
No 241
32%

Charlotte Road Improvement Millage

Total Votes: 1,264 Reporting: 100%
No 705
56%
Winner Winner
Yes 559
44%

Charlotte Schools Operating Millage Renewal

Total Votes: 2,740 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,491
54%
Winner Winner
No 1,249
46%

Hamlin Township Fire and Emergency Services Millage

Total Votes: 378 Reporting: 100%
Yes 243
64%
Winner Winner
No 135
36%

Bellevue Community Schools Operating Millage

Total Votes: 583 Reporting: 100%
Yes 327
56%
Winner Winner
No 256
44%

Bath Township Police and Fire Protection Millage

Total Votes: 1,312 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,048
80%
Winner Winner
No 264
20%

Bengal Township Roads and Bridges Millage

Total Votes: 196 Reporting: 100%
Yes 153
78%
Winner Winner
No 43
22%

Bengal Township Dust Control Millage

Total Votes: 200 Reporting: 100%
Yes 157
78%
Winner Winner
No 43
22%

Bingham Township Emergency Services Proposal

Total Votes: 378 Reporting: 100%
Yes 291
77%
Winner Winner
No 87
23%

DeWitt Public Library Millage

Total Votes: 3,274 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,934
59%
Winner Winner
No 1,340
41%

Lebanon Township Roads Millage

Total Votes: 100 Reporting: 100%
Yes 82
82%
Winner Winner
No 18
18%

Greenbush Township Dust Control Millage

Total Votes: 452 Reporting: 100%
No 285
63%
Winner Winner
Yes 167
37%

Greenbush Township Roads Millage

Total Votes: 455 Reporting: 100%
No 273
60%
Winner Winner
Yes 182
40%

Greenbush Township Police and Fire Millage

Total Votes: 457 Reporting: 100%
No 311
68%
Winner Winner
Yes 146
32%

DeWitt Township Police and Fire Millage

Total Votes: 2,199 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,834
83%
Winner Winner
No 365
17%

Summit Township Police/Fire Millage

Total Votes: 2,402 Reporting: 100%
Yes 2,072
86%
Winner Winner
No 330
14%

Springport Police Protection Millage

Total Votes: 325 Reporting: 100%
Yes 204
63%
Winner Winner
No 121
37%

Manchester Schools Bonding

Total Votes: 1,495 Reporting: 100%
Yes 748
50%
Winner Winner
No 747
50%

Manchester Schools Operating Millage Renewal

Total Votes: 1,515 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,029
68%
Winner Winner
No 486
32%

Litchfield Schools Sinking Fund Millage Renewal

Total Votes: 334 Reporting: 100%
Yes 238
71%
Winner Winner
No 96
29%

Litchfield Schools Operating Millage Renewal

Total Votes: 338 Reporting: 100%
Yes 246
73%
Winner Winner
No 92
27%

Jackson School Public Recreation Millage

Total Votes: 4,881 Reporting: 100%
Yes 3,150
65%
Winner Winner
No 1,731
35%

Homer Schools Operating Millage

Total Votes: 418 Reporting: 100%
Yes 211
50%
Winner Winner
No 207
50%

Concord Road Maintenance Millage

Total Votes: 289 Reporting: 100%
Yes 207
72%
Winner Winner
No 82
28%

Jackson Storm Water Control Charge

Total Votes: 3,124 Reporting: 100%
No 2,092
67%
Winner Winner
Yes 1,032
33%

Blackman Township Supervisor Salary Resolution

Total Votes: 1,733 Reporting: 40%
No 1,507
87%
Winner Winner
Yes 226
13%

Blackman Township Treasurer Salary Resolution

Total Votes: 1,734 Reporting: 100%
No 1,531
88%
Winner Winner
Yes 203
12%

Blackman Township Clerk Salary Resolution

Total Votes: 1,737 Reporting: 100%
No 1,545
89%
Winner Winner
Yes 192
11%

Elections Results

State Proposal 14-1

Reporting: 100%
Yes863,953
69%
WinnerWinner
No382,407
31%

State House District 42 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Lana Theis5,722
50%
WinnerWinner
Rich Perlberg3,018
26%
Dale Rogers1,460
13%
Nick Fiani1,285
11%

State House District 47 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Henry Vaupel3,917
42%
WinnerWinner
Wendy Day3,436
37%
Phil Campbell1,656
18%
Harold Melton274
3%
Theodore Ring73
1%

State House District 58 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Eric Leutheuser3,253
35%
WinnerWinner
Tim Haberl2,341
25%
Brad Benzing1,405
15%
Jeff Jacques1,201
13%
Hal Nottingham705
7%
Rochelle Ray430
5%
Stephen Besson83
1%

State House District 62 Dem

Reporting: 100%
Andy Helmboldt1,459
39%
WinnerWinner
Terris Todd1,192
32%
Dave Morgan1,132
30%

State House District 62 GOP

Reporting: 100%
John Bizon2,900
55%
WinnerWinner
Art Kale2,328
45%

State House District 63 GOP

Reporting: 100%
David Maturen3,915
53%
WinnerWinner
Vic Potter3,521
47%

State House District 65 Dem

Reporting: 100%
Bonnie Johnson1,547
58%
WinnerWinner
Ed Peterson1,123
42%

State House District 65 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Brett Roberts1,691
26%
WinnerWinner
John Calhoun1,614
25%
Robert Sutherby1,392
22%
James Stormont1,080
17%
Dale Moretz527
8%
Dan Fulara115
2%

State House District 69 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Frank Lambert2,163
65%
WinnerWinner
George Nastas1,175
35%

State Senate District 23 Dem

Reporting: 100%
Curtis Hertel11,072
70%
WinnerWinner
Larry Hutchinson2,443
15%
Harold Leeman2,303
15%

U.S. House District 4 GOP

Reporting: 100%
John Moolenaar34,401
52%
WinnerWinner
Paul Mitchell23,844
36%
Peter Konetchy7,408
11%

U.S. House District 7 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Tim Walberg38,047
79%
WinnerWinner
Douglas North9,933
21%

U.S. House District 8 Dem

Reporting: 100%
Eric Schertzing13,621
43%
WinnerWinner
Susan Grettenberger11,948
38%
Ken Darga3,109
10%
Jeffrey Hank3,059
10%

U.S. House District 8 GOP

Reporting: 100%
Mike Bishop35,465
60%
WinnerWinner
Tom McMillin23,376
40%

Election Headlines

More Election Headlines


For full local election results, click on the link for your county below:

Clinton
Eaton
Ingham
Jackson
Hillsdale
Michigan Secretary of State

WILX 500 American Road Lansing, MI 48911 517-393-0110
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability