Election Returns

99% Precincts Reporting

President
George W. Bush (R) 48%
John F. Kerry (D) 51%
Ralph Nader (I) 0%

7th Congressional
Joe Schwarz (R) 60,524
Sharon Marie Renier (D) 35,183
Jason Seagraves (G) 1,487
David Horn (UST) 3,988
Kenneth Proctor (L) 1,007

8th Congressional
Mike Rogers (R) 36,196
Robert Alexander (D) 15,224
John Managopoulos (UST) 478
Will Tyler White 522

Proposal One
Yes 58%
No 42%

Proposal Two
Yes 64%
No 36%

64th District State Representative
Rick Baxter (R) 18168
Martin Griffin (D) 17356

65th District State Representative
Leslie Mortimer (R) 16045
Mike Simpson (D) 15467

67th District State Representative
Beth Chandler (R) 45%
Dianne Byrum (D) 55%

68th District State Representative
Mark Harm (R) 28%
Michael C. Murphy (D) 69%

69th District State Representative
Angela Lindsay (R) 34%
Gretchen Whitmer (D) 66%

71st District State Representative
Rick Jones (R) 9361
Ryan Latourette (D) 5150
Mark Powell (L) 396

MSU Board of Trustees (2 positions)
Melanie Foster (R) 281,859
Randall Pittman (R) 266,298
Joel Ferguson (D) 226,302
Phil Thompson (D) 198,136
Benjamin Alan Burgis (G) 10,280
Crystal Van Sickle (UST) 20,457
Bill Hall (L) 12,667
Michael H. MIller (L) 10,902
Katherine Dern (NLP) 12,617

Justice of the Supreme Court 8-Year term (2 positions)
Marilyn Kelly (Incum) 35%
Stephen J. Markman (Incum) 27%
Leonard Schwartz 7%
Deborah Thomas 21%
Brian Keith Zahar 10%

30th Circuit Judge of Circuit Court 6-year term
Michael Brian Cavanaugh 43%
Joyce Draganchuck 57%

12th District Judge 6-year term
Joe Filip
David Lady

64th District Judge (2 positions)
Louise Alderson
Amy Krause

65th Distric Judge 6-year term
Rosemarie Elizabeth Aquilina 54%
Billie Jo O'Berry 46%

Clinton Judge of the Probate Court Partial term ending 1-1-07
Dan Skorich
Lisa Sullivan (Incum)

Ingham County Sheriff
James Gill (R) 37%
Gene L. Wrigglesworth (D) (Incum) 63%

Ingham County Clerk
D. Shane Gruber (R) 9,587
Mike Bryanton (D) (Incum) 14,342

Ingham County Treasurer
Scott Clarke (R) 37%
Eric Schertzing (D) 63%

Delhi Township Trustee
John Hayhoe (R) 14%
Terri Jenks (R) 12%
Paul Krepps (R) 12%
Gary Smith (R) 11%
David Coulson (D) 10%
Jerry Kethcum (D) 12%
Ted Kilvington (D) 9%
Roy Sweet (D) 12%
Karianne DeRosa (NPA) 7%
Nannette Zajac Miller (NPA) 3%

Lansing Township Treasurer
David Head (R) 34%
Kathleen Rodgers (D) 66%

Lansing Township Trustee
Howard Love (R) 1180
Joseph Sambaer (R) 1110
Tom Masseau, Jr (D) 1438
Leo Rodgers (D) 1401

Meridian Township Supervisor
Susan McGillicuddy (R) 53%
John T. Anderson (D) 47%

Meridian Township Treasurer
Bruce Little (R) 4468
Bruce Hunting (D) 6163
Keith Oberg (NPA) 790

Meridian Township Trustee
Tom Klunzinger (R) 12%
Jean Kordenbrock (R) 13%
Scott Stolz (R) 14%
Andy Such (R) 15%
Julie Brixie (D) 16%
John Veenstra (D) 14%
Ann Woiwode (D) 16%

City of Mason City Council
Leon Clark
Christine Helbig
Rod Hunt
Jim Maddix
Jim Mulvany
Robert Vargas
Russell Whipple

Eaton County Sheriff
Mike Raines (R) 32423
Jack Gaskill, Jr (D) 19450

Grand Ledge City Council
Jon Paul Bonofiglio
Keith Mulder
Thomas Burris
Michael Smith
Don Williams

Eaton County Library Board
Natalie Alcox
Richard Borucki
William Conarton, Sr (Incum)
Linda Conklin (Incum)
Sam Febba (Incum)
Thomas Haddock
Dean Hanton
Patricia Ann House (Incum)
Jacqueline Perry
Steven Rogers
Dottie Snyder
Shirley Watson

Eaton County Juvenile Millage Authorization
Yes
No

City of Grand Ledge Emergency Services Ops Millage
Yes
No

Oneida Township Emergency Services Ops Millage
Yes
No

Blackman Township Treasurer
Don Hoadley 30%
Sherry Brockie (R) 70%

Blackman Township Trustee (vote for 4)
David James Sercombe (D) 3518
Joe Barrett (R) 3871
Paula Clingerman (R) 3681
Terry Marz (R) 3444
Scott Ambs (R) 3780
Joe Smith 398

Jackson County Sheriff
Kenneth Hill (D) 34%
Dan Heyns (R) 66%


WILX 500 American Road Lansing, MI 48911 517-393-0110
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 1150976 - wilx.com/a?a=1150976